Frasi di Thomas Carlyle
pagina 15

Thomas Carlyle è stato uno storico, matematico e filosofo scozzese, uno dei più famosi critici del primo periodo vittoriano. Wikipedia  

✵ 4. Dicembre 1795 – 5. Febbraio 1881  •  Altri nomi Томас Карлайл
Thomas Carlyle photo
Thomas Carlyle: 519 citazioni8 Mi piace

Thomas Carlyle frasi celebri

Frasi sugli uomini di Thomas Carlyle

Frasi sulla realtà di Thomas Carlyle

Thomas Carlyle Frasi e Citazioni

“No pressure, no diamonds”

Thomas Carlyle

Variante: No pressure, no diamonds.

“[Maximilien de Robespierre], Arido, implacabile e impotente, monotono e affettato, infecondo come il vento di Harmattan.”

Thomas Carlyle

Origine: Da The French revolution, London 1955; citato in George Rudé, Robespierre, traduzione di Maria Lucioni, Editori Riuniti, 1981.

“Il mio regno non è quel che ho, ma quel che faccio.”

Thomas Carlyle

citato in Selezione dal Reader's Digest, marzo 1985

Thomas Carlyle: Frasi in inglese

“No man who has once heartily and wholly laughed can be altogether irreclaimably bad.”

Thomas Carlyle

Bk. I, ch. 4.
1830s, Sartor Resartus (1833–1834)

“So here hath been dawning
Another blue Day:
Think wilt thou let it
Slip useless away.”

Thomas Carlyle

Today http://rpo.library.utoronto.ca/poem/416.html (1840). <br class="br">1840s

“by awakening the Heroic that slumbers in every heart, can any Religion gain followers.”

Thomas Carlyle

1840s, Heroes and Hero-Worship (1840), The Hero as Prophet

“A whiff of grapeshot.”

Thomas Carlyle

Pt. I, Bk. V, ch. 3.
1830s, The French Revolution. A History (1837)

“The unspeakable Turk”

Thomas Carlyle

A phrase which came into common use after a letter by Carlyle on the Balkan crisis of 1875-76:
The only clear advice I have to give is, as I have stated, that the unspeakable Turk should be immediately struck out of the question, and the country left to honest European guidance.
Public letter to George Howard, published in the Times and other newspapers, 28 November 1876 [Memoirs of the life and writings of Thomas Carlyle, Shepherd, Richard Herne, Williamson, Charles Norris, 1881, 2, 307-311, 2762132, http://books.google.com/books?id=uwJLAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA307]
1870s

“Captains of Industry.”

Thomas Carlyle

Bk. IV, ch. 4 (chapter title).
1840s, Past and Present (1843)

“By what method or methods can the able men from every rank of life be gathered, as diamond-grains from the general mass of sand: the able men, not the sham-able;—and set to do the work of governing, contriving, administering and guiding for us!”

Thomas Carlyle

It is the question of questions. All that Democracy ever meant lies there: the attainment of a truer and truer Aristocracy, or Government again by the Best.
1850s, Latter-Day Pamphlets (1850), Downing Street (April 1, 1850)

“Burns too could have governed, debated in National Assemblies; politicized, as few could.”

Thomas Carlyle

1840s, Heroes and Hero-Worship (1840), The Hero as Man of Letters

Autori simili

Robert Louis Stevenson photo
Robert Louis Stevenson53
scrittore scozzese None
Friedrich Engels photo
Friedrich Engels23
economista, filosofo e politico tedesco None
Ralph Waldo Emerson photo
Ralph Waldo Emerson115
filosofo, scrittore e saggista statunitense None
Karl Marx photo
Karl Marx122
filosofo, economista, storico, sociologo e giornalista tede… None
Léon Bloy photo
Léon Bloy27
scrittore, saggista e poeta francese None
Friedrich Nietzsche photo
Friedrich Nietzsche512
filosofo, poeta, saggista, compositore e filologo tedesco None
Emile Zola photo
Emile Zola29
giornalista e scrittore francese None
Émile Durkheim photo
Émile Durkheim7
sociologo, antropologo e storico delle religioni francese None
Ludwig Feuerbach photo
Ludwig Feuerbach54
filosofo tedesco None
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel photo
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel45
filosofo tedesco None